Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and Clarifications
[…] For those districts that are not on these calendars, those school staff members should only use the regular school year as a gauge in determining the 32 hour per week minimum.
-
I meet all of the requirements and I am currently working full-time, with over 50% of my time in direct contact with students. However, later this school year, I will be reduced to part-time work in order to pursue another degree. Should I not apply?
At the time of application, if that staff member is working 32 hours or more, this would conform to the eligibility component mentioned in MCL 388.1627k.
However, note that elsewhere in the law, it is the responsibility of the district to ensure that all participants conform to the employment-related eligibility requirements, including that “an eligible participant must only receive funding through the program if the eligible participant continues to meet the criteria of an eligible participant.” In other words, once this participant is no longer working 32 hours a week or more, the participant is no longer eligible for the Student Loan Repayment Program. See the FAQ above that mentions educators who stop working at least 32 hours a week.