Authorizers
[…] -
How does a developer apply for a charter?
Each Michigan authorizer has its process, forms, and requirements. However, the Michigan Council of Charter School Authorizers (MCCSA) has developed a common Phase I charter application that can help developers plan for the types of questions they will be asked. For a list of current authorizers, see the List of Authorizers on the MDE PSA website. For further information, navigate to the contract checklist on the Resources for Authorizers page.
-
What are the major responsibilities of an authorizing body?
Pursuant to MCL 380.502(4): “An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract with an intermediate school district, community college, or state public university to oversee, each public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body. The authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of directors with the contract and all applicable law.”1 These oversight duties include:
- Thoroughly reviewing the applicant’s educational plan. The plan must address the educational needs of the students, curriculum goals and objectives, teaching methods, and student assessment;2
- Determining if all fire, safety, and health codes are met;