Authorizers
[…] 1“If the superintendent of public instruction finds that an authorizing body is not engaging in appropriate continuing oversight of 1 or more public school academies operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body, the superintendent of public instruction shall suspend the power of the authorizing body to issue new contracts to organize and operate public school academies. A contract issued by the authorizing body during the suspension is void. A contract issued by the authorizing body before the suspension is not affected by the suspension.” [MCL 380.502(5)]
2The Revised School Code states, “…to the extent applicable, the progress of the pupils in the public school academy must be assessed using both the mathematics and reading portions of the Michigan student test of educational progress (M-STEP) or the Michigan merit examination under section 1279g, as applicable.” [MCL 380.502(3)(e)(ii)]
-
If a school district, intermediate school district, or community college is interested in becoming an authorizer, what action steps are needed?
No formal MDE filing or approval is required for an organization to become an authorizer.