Michigan campaign finance act summary and full text of rulings
[…] MCL 169.203(1)(e),221. This is significant because a different law governs the disposition of any remaining candidate committee funds at termination. Under section 45(2)(b), MCL 169.245(2)(b), residual candidate committee funds may be transferred at dissolution to "a tax exempt charitable organization, as long as the candidate does not become an office or director of or receive compensation, either directly or indirectly, from the organization." MCL 169.245(2)(b). Once the process of winding down commences, disbursements from your client's candidate committee will be subject to this restriction......Complete text of 03/14/2017
01/19/2017 Davis IS 47(1), R36