List of Commercial Hunting Guides

This list only contains those that wish to have their information given to the public. The Michigan Department of Natural Resources does not endorse or recommend anyone on this list. 

First Name Last Name Business Name Phone Counties Hunted Species
Johnny  Alexander Elk Creek Kennel and Guide Service  989-785-5146 Montmorency
Oscoda
Bear
Elk 
Jason Allen No Business Name Given 517-812-1908 Eaton
Ingham
Jackson
Livingston
Washtenaw
Turkey
Charles  Anderson  No Business Name Given 231-386-5338 Leelanau  Deer
Connor  Barr Dream Catchers Charters 248-296-0580 Lapeer
Macomb
Monroe
Oakland
Sanilac
St. Clair
Tuscola 
Duck
Turkey
Steve  Beers  Elk Country Guide Services  989-785-5000 Alpena
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Jay  Bierlein J & T Hunts Guide Service  906-204-0805 ALL UP  Bear
Deer
Ducks
Geese
Francis  Bigger No Business Name Given 906-420-5168 Mackinac  Bear
Deer
Vern Bishop Vern Bishop Guide Service 231-420-1894 All Open Elk Hunting Elk
William Blanzy No Business Name Given No Business Name Given Cheboygan
Crawford
Emmet
Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
Turkey
Mark  Boulton Sage River Outfitters  906-322-1347 Luce
Mackinac
Bear
Cliff  Bowen  Bowen's Blue River Guide Service  989-429-8009 ALL  Bear
Coyote
Turkey
Jerry  Brower Trails End  616-240-1557 Dickinson
Iron
Marquette
Missaukee
Bear
Bobcats
Curt  Brower No Business Name Given 616-836-1747 Dickinson
Marquette
Bear
William  Bunch Briar Busters Upland Guide Service  706-491-5896 Dickinson
Iron
Grouse
Woodcock 
James  Bunker On Game Guides  989-590-3601 Charlevoix
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Bear
Coyote
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Ashton  Burns  No Business Name Given 989-350-2907 Cheboygan
Crawford
Montmorency
Otsego
Oscoda 
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Kevin  Cameron No Business Name Given 906-650-1034 Chippewa
Luce
Mackinac
Bear
Kip  Cameron  Cameron's Little Two Heart Bear Guide Service  906-293-5650 Alger
Chippewa
Luce 
Bear
Joseph  Carlu Dr Joseph Carlu 586-945-3988 Montmorency Elk
Dennis  Casselman No Business Name Given 989-429-6300 Cheboygan
Crawford
Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
Turkey
Timothy James Chambers No Business Name Given 810-241-3250 Alpena
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Bear
Elk
Scott  Connell  No Business Name Given 734-223-4284 ALL  Elk
Turkey
Ed  Crawford No Business Name Given 231-238-8535 ALL  Bear
Elk 
Austin  Cutright  No Business Name Given 517-225-9511 Ingham
Jackson
Livingston
Shiawassee
Turkey
Waterfowl
James Harry  Davis  No Business Name Given 810-404-2950 ALL UP & NL  Bear
Bobcat
Jon  Davis  No Business Name Given 989-350-5314 Cheboygan
Crawford
Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
Ed  Davis  D&D Bear Guide  906-367-0331 Iron Bear
Robert  Delecki No Business Name Given 810-845-4885 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Jennifer  Drake Drake's Guiding Service LLC.  989-306-2891 Alpena
Charlevoix
Cheboygan
Emmet
Mackinac
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Deer
Elk
Fox
Turkey
Thomas  DuBose DuBose Enterprises LLC 906-774-8326 Dickinson
Iron
Bear
Deer
Grouse
Jordan  Farmer Farmer Brothers Outfitters  231-675-1475 ALL  Bear
Bobcat
Joe  Ferguson No Business Name Given 989-619-0560 ALL  Elk
Fred  Fields  Coach's Angle Charters  260-519-1168 Kalkaska Grouse
Woodcock 
Christopher  Florence Hunt HARD  989-790-7286 Chippewa Bear
Deer
Leroy  Frasier  Au Sable Fly & Tackle  989-344-2164 Crawford
Oscoda 
Bear
Deer
Grouse
Turkey
Varmints
Kirk  French  Maple Grove Guide Service  989-329-1756 Gladwin
Luce
Roscommon
Bear
Bobcat
Kirk  French  Maple Grove Guide Service  989-329-1756 Gladwin
Newberry
Roscommon
Bear
Bobcats
Frederick D II George  No Business Name Given 714-675-4666 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle 
Elk
Terry Gillette No Business Name Given 989-390-6922 Oscoda Bear
Dale  Gray  No Business Name Given 517-937-5103 Crawford
Hillsdale
Jackson
Missaukee
Oscoda
Roscommon
Grouse
Pheasant
Woodcock
Dale  Gray  Onzo Bear Camp 810-814-8936 Luce
Marquette
Bear
Ryan  Gritter Blue Moon Guide Service  616-862-4701 Clare
Crawford
Gladwin
Kalkaska
Lake
Missaukee
Newaygo
Oscoda
Osceola
Roscommon
Wexford
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Perry  Haines II  Lake Superior Guide & Outfitters 906-499-3287 Schoolcraft Bear
Joey  Hale  Blackwater Waterfowl  734-341-3299 Monroe
Wayne 
Waterfowl 
Richard  Haney  Harvest Outfitters  906-238-4451 Delta
Dickinson
Keweenaw
Marquette
Menominee
Bear
Daniel  Harrington Michigan Bear Guides  906-221-5742 Dickinson
Iron
Marquette
Menominee
Bear
Nathan  Harris  Shoreline Extreme Team  517-227-1499 Mason
Montmorency
Oceana 
Bear
Bobcat
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Waterfowl
Wolves 
Bruce  Hassevoort Top of the Line Guide Service  616-566-0183 Luce
Mackinac
Schoolcraft
Bear
Deer
Russell Keith Huff No Business Name Given 989-732-3180 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Bear
Bobcat
Elk 
William Iler No Business Name Given 989-619-5789 ALL  Elk 
Richard Janczak Jr.  UP Bear Hunt  715-663-0459 Gogebic Bear
Deer
Eric  Jeekel Buckhorn Resort 906-586-6605 Luce
Mackinac
Schoolcraft
Bear
Michael  Jenerou Bear Creek Bear Guide Services 906-286-1095 Delta
Schoolcraft
Bear
Deer
Robert  Johnson Buck Sporting Lodge 906-439-5242 Alger
Schoolcraft
Bear
Kevin  Johnson No Business Name Given 989-350-8814 ALL  Elk 
Eric  Johnson Canada Creek Ranch 989-785-4201 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
John  Jones  Michigan Bear-N-Elk Adventures  231-250-2103 Alpena
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Bear
Elk
Turkey
John Kaszony No Business Name Given 419-503-1895 Montmorency Elk
Kevin  Keeler No Business Name Given 989-287-3714 Lake
Luce
Mason
Marquette
Schoolcraft
Bear
Bobcat
Michael  Kerridge Canada Creek Ranch 989-415-1305 Montmorency Elk
Douglas  Kimbler Kimblers Bear Guide  906-291-0299 Luce  Bear
Mark  King Kings Outdoor Adventures LLC.  810-923-0601 Clare
Gladwin
Jackson
Livingston
Roscommon
Bear
Deer
Turkey
Waterfowl
Steve Mark  Kirby  Kirby's Guided Hunts 989-942-1259 Alcona
Iosco
Mackinac
Bear
Bobcats
Coyotes
Turkeys
Dan  Kirschner Wild Spirit Guide Service  906-250-0089 Dickinson
Iron
Menominee
Bear
Bobcat
Deer
Vernon Kirschner Camp Ethic Guide Service  906-396-5495 Dickinson
Menominee
Bear
Coyote
Deer
Turkey
Dan  Kirschner  Wild Spirit Guide Service  906-250-0089 Dickinson
Iron
Menominee 
Bear
Jacob  Kleczka Kaptain Kleczka Organics 906-371-0329 Marquette  Coyote
Fish
Karl  Kotimaki No Business Name Given 231-250-4764 Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
Brian  Krause  BK Guide Service  810-635-2893 Charlevoix
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Craig  Krepps No Business Name Given 906-630-1951 Chippewa
Luce
Mackinac
Schoolcraft
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Michael  Krupnek No Business Name Given 989-928-7695 Bay
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle
Saginaw
Elk
Ducks
Goose
Richard Jr.  Laksonen Rooster Team One 906-458-5014 ALL  Ruffed Grouse
Small Game
Whitetail Deer
Woodcock 
John  Lawrence No Business Name Given 810-513-6213 Baraga
Iron
Ontonagon
Grouse
Woodcock 
Gregory  Leach Wild Fowl Bay Woodsman Shop  989-313-5889 Huron Waterfowl 
Gary Legato J.A.K.E. Unlimited 231-373-6969 ALL  Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Deer
Turkey
Mathieu  Lessl Lessls Outdoor Adventures 248-762-2682 ALL  Bear
Deer
Ducks
Turkey
Matthew  Liestenfeltz Dead Stream Guide Service  231-920-1829 Kalaska
Lake
Missaukee
Osceola
Roscommon
Wexford
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Turkey
Waterfowl 
Roy Allen Little  Bushwackers  810-691-3373 Ontonagon Bear
Thomas Losiewski North Country Hunting Adv Inc 269-330-0480 Alger
Delta
Schoolcraft
Bear
Clifford  Loveless  Flight Control Southern Mich Boomer Division  517-877-0467 Hillsdale
Jackson 
Waterfowl 
Bradley Joseph Luttrull No Business Name Given 231-220-3328 Kent
Muskegon
Newaygo
Oceana
Ottawa
Deer
Small Game
Turkey
Bradley Martin No Business Name Given 989-390-1025 ALL  Elk
William R Massey  Two Beavers and Cedar Creek  989-808-1007 ALL  Bear
Bobcat
Bryan  Maule  Fat Cat Kennels  906-295-0153 Baraga
Dickinson
Gogebic
Houghton
Iron
Menominee
Schoolcraft
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Ralph Mayer  No Business Name Given 989-243-3067 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle 
Elk
David  McCool McCool Outdoor 231-409-3874 Crawford
Leelanau
Grand Traverse
Grouse
Waterfowl
Woodcock
Vaughn  McDaniel II  No Business Name Given 616-633-4757 Charlevoix
Emmet
Grand Traverse
Kent
Ottawa
Otsego
Coyote
Deer
Turkey
Small Game
Waterfowl 
Evan McElyea Northern Flight Outdoors 517-672-9548 Livingston Duck
Geese
Earl  McKerchie  Mr. Bear  906-322-5033 Chippewa Bear
Robert McLennan The Dog Outfitters  989-390-2522 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle 
Bear
Coyote
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Robert  McLennan The Dog Outfitters 989-390-2522 Montmorency
Presque Isle
Bear
Deer
Elk
Duane  McLeod  Big River Outfitters 231-794-0993 Benzie
Grand Traverse
Lake
Manistee
Mason
Wexford 
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Deer
Turkey
Tim  Michiels  Black River Ranch  989-733-8375 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Elk
Charles O. Millay Pigeon Country Outfitters 231-329-3357 ALL  Elk
Jeffrey  Miller No Business Name Given No Business Name Given Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Kyla  Miller  Two Ladies and Crew Guide Service  269-589-6552 Lake
Manistee
Mason
Newaygo
Oceana
Wexford 
Bear
Turkey 
Brendan  Montie  No Business Name Given 517-375-8164 Chippewa
Luce
Mackinac
Turkey
Waterfowl
Gary  Morgan Wild Game Dynasty 989-245-0137 Chippewa
Montmorency
Mackinac
Bear
Deer
Turkey
Upland Birds
Waterfowl 
Wayne  Nelson No Business Name Given 989-614-6405 Charlevoix  Bear
Elk 
Ronald  Nemeth  No Business Name Given 248-459-2494 ALL  Small Game 
Adam  Nieman  Crazy's Retreat Bear Service  989-513-1290
989-600-8672
Mackinac  Bear
Wade  Nixon Wade Nixon Inc.  231-920-7602 Grand Traverse
Lake
Manistee
Wexford 
Bear
Rob  Nixon No Business Name Given 231-920-8447 Lake
Osceola
Wexford
Bear
Timothy  Nowak  No Business Name Given 616-894-2769 Newaygo
Wexford
Bear
Bobcat
Brandon  Nutt Brandon Nutt Outdoors LLC 231-670-0175 Kent
Muskegon
Newaygo
Oceana
Schoolcraft
Bear
Deer
Small Game
Turkey
Christopher  O'Keefe Keweenaw Bear Hunts 734-765-9325 Houghton
Keweenaw
Bear
Jim  Ormsbee No Business Name Given 989-370-4458 Charlevoix
Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
James  Orth Detroit Ducks  586-549-8049 Macomb  Waterfowl 
Michael  Pedigo No Business Name Given 810-577-1220 ALL  Bear
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Karen Pelham No Business Name Given 517-605-7458 Luce
Mackinac
Bear
Brian  Pelham  No Business Name Given 616-902-0560 Luce  Bear
Bradley  Peterson No Business Name Given 989-289-8113 Montcalm Deer
Turkey 
August  Pietila  Maple Ridge Bait  906-365-5050 Gogebic
Ontonagon
Bear
Tim  Pittenger Trails End Resort  No Business Name Given Luce
Mackinac
Schoolcraft
Bear
Deer
Bill  Poniatoski No Business Name Given 906-287-0995 Alger
Luce
Schoolcraft
Bear
Deer
Richard  Powell  No Business Name Given 231-878-2048 Kalkaska
Missaukee
Wexford 
Bear
Grouse
Turkey 
Ricky Jr.  Pyles  Tug River Guide Service  989-550-9643 Alcona
Alger
Alpena
Chippewa
Huron
Iosco
Lapeer
Luce
Mackinaw
Montmorency
Ogenaw
Oscoda
Sanilac
Schoolcraft
Tuscola 
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Fox
John  Rahn No Business Name Given 906-586-3047 Schoolcraft Bear
Clayton Raifsnider Bear Swamp Lodge  269-207-1196 Montmorency Bear
Elk
Larry  Raney Premier Angling Guide Service 231-510-5862 Manistee
Wexford
Grouse
Turkey
Woodcock
Jamie  Ridl  Taylor Creek Outfitters 906-361-2440 Baraga
Marquette
Bear
Deer
Steve Roehm S & B Outfitters  734-320-2099 Baraga
Delta
Dickinson
Gogebic
Houghton
Iron
Marquette
Menominee
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Kelly  Ross  Elk Country Outfitters  989-306-0720 Montmorency  Bear
Elk 
Patrick  Samalik No Business Name Given 989-619-1374 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Elk
Jeffrey  Schaible  No Business Name Given 989-350-0139 Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Leon  Searles No Business Name Given 517-819-0178 ALL  Elk
Chad Seley No Business Name Given 989-551-0013 Luce
Ontanogan
Schoolcraft
Bear
Dan  Shaw  Rose Island Duck Charters 517-202-2255 Huron Duck 
James  Shephard Rainy River Guide Service 989-306-1143 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle 
Bear
Bobcat
Elk 
Chad  Sides  No Business Name Given 989-614-6144 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Otsego
Bear
Elk
Grouse
Woodcock
Matthew  Skytta Fence River Outfitters  906-250-4082 Baraga
Iron
Marquette
Bear
Deer
Walter  Smith No Business Name Given 231-459-8735 Alger
Chippewa
Luce
Mackinac
Schoolcraft
Bear
Bruce William Smithling Sugar Island Duck Hunters Club LLC.  906-632-0141 Chippewa
Mackinac
Ruffed Grouse
Waterfowl 
Rich  Standen  No Business Name Given 989-351-9856 Alpena
Presque Isle 
Bear
Gerald  Stanley No Business Name Given 989-306-6776 Cheboygan
Montmorency
Presque Isle 
Bear
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Jeffrey Allen Stannis DTH Outfitters  734-883-1531 Jackson
Livingston
Washtenaw
Deer
Turkey
Rick  Tarnowski  Mountain Ridge Outfitters  231-690-3164 Baraga
Marquette
Bear
Caleb  Taylor Black Shadow Guide Service  906-326-6703 Marquette  Bear
James  Thorpe  No Business Name Given 231-883-1268 Luce
Schoolcraft
Bear
Buck  Tice No Business Name Given 231-384-3282 ALL  Bear
Coyote
Hares
Robert  VanAuker C&R Ranch 734-587-7035 Montmorency Elk
Steve  Vandehey No Business Name Given 715-360-0035 Dickinson
Gogebic
Dickinson
Bear
Bobcat
Dillon VanderBie Manistee River Outfitters LLC.  231-510-3764 Lake
Manistee
Mason
Wexford 
Deer
Duck
Geese
Grouse
Turkey
Woodcock
David  Vertican No Business Name Given 989-858-6339 Cheboyganx
Crawford
Montmorency
Otsego
Bear
Deer
Elk
Turkey
Gregory  Wacker Precision Pursuit 734-812-6328 Gladwin
Monroe
Duck
Geese
Jason  Ware Final Chase Guide Service 231-690-5242 Benzie
Luce
Manistee
Bear
Bobcat
Coyote
Randolph  Way  No Business Name Given 517-712-1797 Ingham
Oceana
Deer
Turkey 
Chuck  Whitmire No Business Name Given 989-350-0041 Montmorency
Otsego
Presque Isle 
Elk
Frank  Wilkins III Bell's Guide Service, LLC.  304-704-6251 Dickinson
Marquette 
Ruffed Grouse
Woodcock 
Jason Wright Thundering Aspens 231-885-2420 Benzie
Grand Traverse
Manistee
Wexford 
Grouse
Turkey
Waterfowl
Woodcock
Scott  Yachcik  Off The Water 989-255-8242 Alpena Bobcat
Coyote
Deer
Fox
Gary  Zellar DeFoe Island Duck Charters 989-673-5614 Huron Ducks
Geese
Michael  Zweng No Business Name Given 810-278-7379 Baraga
Houghton
Iron
St. Clair 
Bear
Deer
Turkey