Skip to main content

Lake Michigan Citizens Fishery Advisory Committee

About the Committee

The Lake Michigan Citizens Fishery Advisory Committee reviews and provides input and direction into the fishery goals, objectives and management plans for Lake Michigan. Members help the DNR chart the future course of fisheries management by representing the diversity of citizen interests in the Lake Michigan basin.

The committee chair is Denny Grinold and the DNR facilitator is Jay Wesley.

Terms of Reference
  •  Name  Organization
     Denny Grinold (Chair)  Michigan Charter Boat Association/Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor
     Frank Pearson Bay De Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen (primary) 
     Mike Verhamme Bay De Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen (alternate)
     Gregg Mariuz Blood Run Tackle
     Ken Lee  Delta County Convention and Visitors Bureau (alternate) 
     Keith Wils Delta County Convention and Visitors Bureau (primary) 
     Mark Williams Detroit Area Steelheaders (primary) 
     Blaise Pewinski  Detroit Area Steelheaders (alternate) 
     Jim Schramm  Fly Fishers International (alternate) 
     David Peterson  Fly Fishers International (primary)
     Jason Phelps  Grand Haven Charter Boat Association (primary) 
     Chip Klein   Grand Haven Charter Boat Association (alternate) 
     Wes Newberry  Grand Traverse Area Sport Fishing Association (primary) 
     Chris Hettinger  Grand Traverse Area Sport Fishing Association (alternate) 
     Mike Estes  Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor (alternate)
     Chuck Pistis  Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor (primary) 
     Rick Kretzschmar  Great Lakes Sport Fishing Council (primary) 
     Dan Thomas  Great Lakes Sport Fishing Council (alternate) 
     Ed Blissick  Great Lakes Salmon Initiative (primary)
     Tom Andris  Great Lakes Salmon Initiative (alternate)
     Mike Ryan  Indiana Steelheaders
     John Stegmeir  Izaak Walton League (primary) 
     Drew Nelson   Izaak Walton League (alternate) 
     Frank Corl  LE/LSC CFAC Chair
     Frank Krist  LHCFAC Chair
     Shane Ruboyianes  Ludington Charter Boat Association (alternate)
     George Freeman   Ludington Charter Boat Association (primary) 
     Mike Pajtas  Manistee Charter Boat Association
    Kevin Hughes  Manistee County Sport Fishing Association
     Bill Winowiecki  MI Charter Boat Association (primary) 
     Eric Anderson  MI Charterboat Association (alternate) 
     Dan O’Keefe  MI Sea Grant 
     Dennis Eade  Michigan Steelhead and Salmon Fishermen’s Association
     Tom Gudwer  Moonshine Lures
     Eric Braden  MUCC 
     Mike Radcliffe   Northwest Michigan Fishing Club (primary)
     Tim Hossack  Northwest Michigan Fishing Club (alternate)
     Dean Jessup  Pentwater Sportfishing Association
     Jim Bos  Pere Marquette Watershed Council
     Scott Carey  Schoolcraft County Sportfish Association
     Jeff Dehn   South Haven Steelheaders
     Paul Jensen   State licensed commercial fisherman 
     Jim Bedford   Trout Unlimited 
     Jack Payne   West Michigan Walleye Club

Meeting information

Date Time Location
April 5, 2022 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. Jay’s Sporting Goods
8800 S. Clare Avenue
Clare, MI 48617
Sept. 29, 2022 10:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Jay’s Sporting Goods
8800 S. Clare Avenue
Clare, MI 48617

For information on the committee, please contact Jay Wesley or call 616-490-5090.

Upcoming and recent agendas