Skip to main content

Lake Michigan Citizens Fishery Advisory Committee

About the Committee

The Lake Michigan Citizens Fishery Advisory Committee reviews and provides input and direction into the fishery goals, objectives and management plans for Lake Michigan. Members help the DNR chart the future course of fisheries management by representing the diversity of citizen interests in the Lake Michigan basin.

The committee chair is Denny Grinold and the DNR facilitator is Jay Wesley.

Terms of Reference
  • Name Organization
    Denny Grinold (Chair) Michigan Charter Boat Association/Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor
    Frank Pearson Bay De Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen (primary)
    Mike Verhamme Bay De Noc Great Lakes Sports Fishermen (alternate)
    Gregg Mariuz Blood Run Tackle
    Ken Lee Delta County Convention and Visitors Bureau (alternate)
    Keith Wils Delta County Convention and Visitors Bureau (primary)
    Mark Williams Detroit Area Steelheaders (primary)
    Blaise Pewinski Detroit Area Steelheaders (alternate)
    David Peterson Fly Fishers International (primary)
    Jason Phelps Grand Haven Charter Boat Association (primary)
    Chip Klein Grand Haven Charter Boat Association (alternate)
    Wes Newberry Grand Traverse Area Sport Fishing Association (primary)
    Chris Hettinger Grand Traverse Area Sport Fishing Association (alternate)
    Mike Estes Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor (alternate)
    Chuck Pistis Great Lakes Fishery Commission Advisor (primary)
    Rick Kretzschmar Great Lakes Sport Fishing Council (primary)
    Dan Thomas Great Lakes Sport Fishing Council (alternate)
    Ed Blissick Great Lakes Salmon Initiative (primary)
    Tom Andris Great Lakes Salmon Initiative (alternate)
    Mike Ryan Indiana Steelheaders
    John Stegmeir Izaak Walton League (primary)
    Drew Nelson Izaak Walton League (alternate)
    Drew Nelson Izaak Walton League (alternate)
    Frank Krist LHCFAC Chair
    Shane Ruboyianes Ludington Charter Boat Association (alternate)
    George Freeman Ludington Charter Boat Association (primary)
    Mike Pajtas Manistee Charter Boat Association
    Kevin Hughes Manistee County Sport Fishing Association
    Bill Winowiecki MI Charter Boat Association (primary)
    Eric Anderson MI Charterboat Association (alternate)
    Dan O’Keefe MI Sea Grant
    Dennis Eade Michigan Steelhead and Salmon Fishermen’s Association
    Tom Gudwer Moonshine Lures
    Eric Braden MUCC
    Mike Radcliffe Northwest Michigan Fishing Club (primary)
    Tim Hossack Northwest Michigan Fishing Club (alternate)
    Dean Jessup Pentwater Sportfishing Association
    Jim Bos Pere Marquette Watershed Council
    Scott Carey Schoolcraft County Sportfish Association
    Jeff Dehn South Haven Steelheaders
    Paul Jensen State licensed commercial fisherman
    Jim Bedford Trout Unlimited
    Jack Payne West Michigan Walleye Club

Meeting information

Date Time Location
April 10, 2024 10:30 a.m. Jay’s Sporting Goods
8800 S. Clare Ave.
Clare, MI 48617

For information on the committee, please contact Jay Wesley or call 616-490-5090.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Upcoming and recent agendas