Michigan Sales Tax on Alcoholic Liquor Products
[…] Michigan Sales Tax on Alcoholic Liquor Products
The Michigan Liquor Control Commission (MLCC) does not regulate the Michigan sales tax and the information provided in this document is only general guidance to licensees. Any specific questions about Michigan sales tax collection on alcoholic liquor products should be directed to the Michigan Department of Treasury.
Michigan’s General Sales Tax Act (MCL 205.51a) defines “alcoholic beverage” as “a beverage suitable for human consumption that contains 1/2 of 1% [0.5%] or more of alcohol by volume.” Alcoholic beverages are not considered food or food ingredients and are not exempt under the General Sales Tax Act (MCL 205.54g) from the payment of the 6% Michigan sales tax.