Supplier & Distributor Laws Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Specifically, MCL 436.1609g provides guidelines for wholesaler licensees that also distribute non-alcoholic products. The law prohibits a wholesaler licensee from giving free non-alcoholic products to a licensed retailer and also prohibits a wholesaler from offering credit terms for the sale of non-alcoholic products to licensed retailers. Furthermore, wholesalers must follow all the statutory and administrative rules and regulations dealing with the sale of alcoholic beverages and the relationships between licensees. As a licensed wholesaler, you are prohibited by MCL 436.1609 from providing any “other valuable thing” to another vendor, including a licensed retailer, and the vendor is prohibited from accepting the same. The term “other valuable thing” is defined in MCL 436.1609(11)(e) to mean “a good, service, or intangible good that is given, loaned, leased, or sold to another licensee that has value regardless of whether the value is nominal.” As a wholesaler, you are therefore prohibited from providing any form of “aid and assistance” to a licensed retailer including in the context of selling non-alcoholic beverages or products to the licensed retailer.

Exclusive Territories