Supplier & Distributor Laws Frequently Asked Questions
[…] See MCL 436.1307, MCL 436.1401, and MCL 436.1403. The Code does not permit a retailer to control or direct the supplier’s appointment or termination of a wholesaler.

Fees

Can a person selling alcoholic liquor in the manufacturer or wholesaler tiers charge and receive compensation from another licensee in the form of a charge or fee or something in addition to the price of the alcoholic beverage product, such as a marketing fee, a slotting fee, a delivery fee, a fuel surcharge fee, a non-compliance fee, etc.?

No. MCL 436.1609 states that a manufacturer or a wholesaler “shall not aid or assist any other vendor by gift, loan of money or property of any description or other valuable thing …”, except for goods and services that are expressly permitted by the statute or items that were approved by the Commission by rules or orders adopted prior to January 1, 2014. This statute prohibits any manufacturer or wholesaler from charging (or receiving money from) another for incidental