Public Officials List

GOVERNOR'S OFFICE   INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES

Gretchen Whitmer, Governor (effective 1/1/2019)

  Anita G Fox, Director (effective 1/14/2019)

Garlin Gilchrist II, Lt. Governor (effective 1/1/2019)

  Judy Weaver, Senior Deputy Director

JoAnne Huls, Chief of Staff (effective 1/2/2019)

  Randall S Gregg, Senior Deputy Director and General Counsel

Malcolm Kletke, Deputy Director, Legislative Affairs  (effective 1/2/2019)

 

   

Mark Totten, Chief Legal Counsel (effective 1/2/2019)

   

Jay B. Rising, Cabinet Secretary (effective 1/2/2019)

   

Corina Pena Andorfer, Chief Compliance Officer (effective 1/2/2019)

   

Mark A. Burton, Chief Strategist (effective 1/2/2019)

  LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
    Orlene Hawks, Director (effective 1/1/2019)

 

   Kimberly Gaedeke, Deputy Director 
    Mark Long, Workers' Compensation Agency 
     
     
AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT    
Gary McDowell, Director effective 1/1/2019   Public Service Commission
Ken McFarlane Chief Deputy Director   Liquor Control Commission
Dr. James Averill, Deputy Director   Employment Relations Commission
Matthew Blakely, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs    
Bradley Deacon, Director, Office of Legal Affairs    
     
Commission of Agriculture & Rural Development   MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
Craft Beverage Council   Paul Rogers, Director
    Michael A. Stone, Assistant Adjutant General - Installations
ATTORNEY GENERAL    
Dana Nessel, Attorney General (effective 1/1/2019)   NATURAL RESOURCES
Rusty Hills   Daniel Eichinger, Director effective 12/27/2018
    William Moritz, Natural Resources Deputy
    Mark Hoffman, Chief Administrative Officer
    Marc Miller, Regional Initiatives Deputy
     
    Natural Resources Commission
CIVIL RIGHTS    
Agustin V Arbulu, Executive Director   STATE
Colleen Pero, Deputy Director   Jocelyn Benson, Secretary of State (effective 1/1/2019)
Dan Levy, Chief Legal Officer   Hilarie Chambers, Chief of Staff (effective 1/1/2019)
Lori Vinson, Director of Civil Rights Operations   Mike Brady, Chief Legal Director (effective 2/4/2019)
Lee Gonzales, Legislative Liaison   Winnie Liao, Chief Operations Officer (effective 1/27/2019)
Anne Urasky, Director, Division on Deaf Blind and Hard of Hearing   Heaster Wheeler, Assistant Secretary of State (effective 1/2/2019)
Sharon Ellis, State ADA Compliance Director    
     
Civil Rights Commission    
    STATE POLICE
CIVIL SERVICE   Joseph Gasper, Director effective 1/1/2019
Jan Winters, State Personnel Director   Chris Kelenske, Deputy Director
Matthew Fedorchuk, Deputy Director   Shawn Sible, Deputy Director
    Richard Arnold, Deputy Director
Civil Service Commission   Thomas Sands, Deputy Director
     
CORRECTIONS    
Heidi E Washington, Director    TALENT & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Kenneth McKee, Deputy Director     Stephanie Beckhorn, Interim Director
Russ Marlan, Deputy Director   Wanda Stokes, Director of Talent Investment Agency
Jeri-Ann Sherry, Deputy Director   Sammie Lukaskiewicz, Deputy Director
    Joshua Burgett, Michigan Land Bank Director
    Steve Gray, Senior Deputy Director Unemployment Insurance (effective 6/3/2019)
    Michelle Beebe, Senior Deputy Director Unemployment Insurance (until 5/31/2019)
EDUCATION   Earl Poleski, MSHDA Executive Director
Sheila Alles, Interim State Superintendent   Brian Mills, MSHDA Chief of Staff
Martin Ackley, Director, Office of Public and Governmental Affairs   Stephanie Beckhorn, Director of Workforce Development Agency
Wendy Larvick, Chief of Staff    
Sheila Alles, Chief Deputy Superintendent   Michigan State Housing Development Authority Board
Susan Broman, Deputy Superintendent   Travel Commission
Kyle Guerrant, Deputy Superintendent   Strategic Fund Board
Venessa Kessler, Deputy Superintendent    
   
    Chris Kolb, State Budget Director effective 1/2/2019
    Kyle Jen, Deputy Budget Director
State Board of Education   Tricia L Foster, Director effective 1/2/2019
State Tenure Commission   Phillip Jeffery, Chief Financial Officer
    Kerrie Vanden Bosch, Retirement Services Director
ENVIRONMENT, GREATLAKES, & ENERGY   Jim Colangelo, Procurement Director
Liesl Eichler Clark, Director effective 1/1/2019   David Behen, Director CIO
Jon Allan, Director, Office of the Great Lakes   Brom Stibitz, Chief Deputy Director
Michael McClellan, Environment Deputy Director   Jack Harris, Chief Technology Officer
Amy Epkey, Administrative Deputy Director   Cindy Peruchietti, Agency Services Director
Maggie Pallone, External Relations Deputy Director   Eric Swanson, Center for Shared Solutions
    Lisa McCormick, Office of Children's Ombudsman effective 1/1/2019
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES   Liza Estlund Olson, Office of the State Employer effective 1/1/2019
Robert Gordon, Director effective 1/14/2019   Chris DeRusha, Chief Security Officer effective 2/10/2019
Tim Becker, Chief Deputy Director   Michael Turnquist, Facilities & Business Services
Terry Beurer   Sherri Irwin, Office of Support Services Director
Farah Hanley   State Administrative Board
Bill Hardiman    
Elizabeth Hertel    
Kurt Krause    
Geralyn Lasher   TRANSPORTATION
Matt Lori   Paul C. Ajegba, Director effective 1/1/2019
Sue Moran    
Karen Parker    
Kari Sederberg   Michigan State Transportation Commission
Kathy Stiffler   Michigan Aeronautics Commission
Dr. Eden Wells    
Steve Yager    
Lynda Zeller   TREASURY
Nancy Vreibel   Rachael Eubanks, Director effective 1/1/2019
Richard Kline   Joseph Fielek, Chief Deputy Treasurer
Chris Priest   Jon Braeutigam, Deputy Treasurer
    Gregory Gursky, Deputy Treasurer
    Eric Scorsone, Deputy Treasurer
Certificate of Need Commissioners    Glenn White, Deputy Treasurer
    Howard Ryan, Director of Legislative Affairs
    Ken Osborne, Legislative Liaison
    M. Scott Bowen, Director of Lottery
     
    Investment Advisory Committee
    Michigan Finance Authority
    Gaming Control Board
    Education Trust Board
    State Tax Commission
    State Building Authority
     
     
     Updated 5/2019