Mackinac Straits Corridor Authority FAQs
[…] MCL 254.324 and 254.324d. While that role was initially assigned to the Mackinac Bridge Authority (MBA), it was transferred in the act to the MSCA via P.A. 359 of 2018.

    P.A. 359 of 2018 also directed that the MSCA enter into an agreement or series of agreements for the construction, maintenance, operation and decommissioning of a Utility Tunnel if it finds all of the criteria set forth in MCL 254.324d have been met, including: “That the proposed tunnel agreement provides the Mackinac Straits Corridor Authority with a mechanism to ensure that a utility tunnel is built to sufficient technical specifications and maintained properly to ensure a long asset life and secondary containment for any leak or pollution from utilities using the tunnel.”

    The Tunnel Agreement, which met each of the criteria in MCL 254.324d, including providing such oversight mechanisms, was signed in December 2018.