Careers in EMS

2018 BETP EMS Approved Initial Education Programs


 
Iron County Dickinson County Gogebic County Ontonagon County Houghton County Keweenaw County Baraga County Marquette County Menominee County Delta County Schoolcraft County Alger County Luce County Mackinac County Emmet County Cheboygan County Charlevoix County Antrim County Otsego County Montmorency County Presque Isle County Alpena County Alcona County Oscoda County Crawford County Kalkaska County Benzie County Leelanau County Grand Traverse County Manistee County Wexford County Missaukee County Roscommon County Ogemaw County Iosco County Gladwin County Midland County Clare County Isabella County Osceola County Mecosta County Lake County Mason County Oceana County Newaygo County Muskegon County Montcalm County Gratiot County Arenac County Bay County Saginaw County Tuscola County Huron County Sanilac County St. Clair County Lapeer County Genesee County Shiawassee County Clinton County Ionia County Kent County Ottawa County Allegan County Barry County Eaton County Ingham County Livingston County Oakland County Macomb County Monroe County Wayne County & City of Detroit Washtenaw County Jackson County Calhoun County Kalamazoo County Van Buren County Berrien County Cass County St. Joseph County Branch County Hillsdale County Lenawee County Chippewa CountyMap of Michigan Counties


Alger County
EMS Education Program:
Burt Township Ambulance Corps
    Program Director: Nancy McDonald
    Email: btambulance@gmail.com
 


Allegan County
EMS Education Programs:
Graafschap Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Doug Denbleyker
    Phone: (616) 396-4060
    Email: chief@graafschapfire.org
Otsego Fire Department
    Program Director: Brandon Weber
    Phone: (269) 694-4390
    Email: bweber@cityofotsego.org
Wayland Area EMS
    Program Director: Debra Henderson
    Phone: (616) 218-1065
    Website: www.waems.org
 


Alpena County
EMS Education Program:
Alpena Fire Department
    Program Director: Dan Hibner
    Phone: (989) 354-1850
    Email: emsce@alpena.mi.us
    Website: www.alpena.mi.us
 
 


Antrim County
EMS Education Program:
Township Ambulance Authority
    Contact: Mike Baker
    Phone: (231) 533-9100
    Email: administration@taa-ems.org
 


Barry County
EMS Education Program:
Prairieville Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Richard Garrison
    Phone: (269) 806-9210
    Website: http://www.prairievilletwp-mi.org/FireEMSDepartment.aspx
 


Bay County
EMS Education Program:
Dorsey Emergency Medical Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Ken Hamilton
    Phone: (734) 753-9991

    Program Director: Kevin Brookshire Jr.

    Email: KBrookshirejr@Dorsey.Edu
    Website:
https://www.dorsey.edu/dema

McLaren Bay Region
    Program Director: Brian White
    Phone: (989) 894-3124
    Email: Brian.White@McLaren.org
    Website: http://www.mclaren.org/bayregion/bayregion.aspx
 


Berrien County
EMS Education Programs:
City of Niles Fire Department
 
Medic 1 Community Emergency Service
    Program Director: Nicole Smith
    Phone: (269) 925-2144
    Email: nsmith@medic1ambulance.org
    Website: www.medic1ambulance.org
Michiana Healthcare Education Center, Inc.
    Program Director: Jason Brooks
    Phone: (866) 620-0510
    Alt. Phone: (866)-620-0510 ext. 702
    Email: jbrooks@michianahealthcare.com
    Website: www.michianahealthcare.com
Southwest Michigan Community Ambulance Service
    Program Director: Joshua Kay
    Phone: (269) 591-0561
    Email: jkay@smcas.org
    Website: www.smcas.org
 


Branch County
EMS Education Program:
Bronson Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Scott Wilber
    Phone: (517) 369-6475
    Program Director: Jaclyn Supianowski
    Phone: (616) 502-2255
    Email: supiaz@aol.com
 


Calhoun County
EMS Education Program:
Kellogg Community College
    Program Director: Clark Imus
    Phone: (269) 565-2650
    Email: imusc@kellogg.edu
    Website: http://www.kellogg.edu/academics/departments/public-safety-education/emergency-medical-services/
 


Cass County
EMS Education Program:
Southwestern Michigan College
    Program Director: Joshua Kay
    Phone: (269) 591-0561
    Email: jkay@smcas.org
    Website: www.smcas.org/
 


Charlevoix County
EMS Education Program:
Beaver Island EMS
    Program Director: Ronda Pavlicek
    Phone: (989) 871-9645
    Email: pavlicek4@aol.com
 


Cheboygan County
EMS Education Program:
Cheboygan Life Support Systems, Inc.
    Program Director: Mike English
    Phone: (231) 627-9348
    Email: englishm7@gmail.com
 


Chippewa County
EMS Education Programs:
Bay Mills Community College
    Program Director: Norman R. Miller
    Phone: (906) 248-3354
    Email: rmiller@bmcc.edu
    Website: http://www.bmcc.edu/
Consolidated Community School Services
    Program Director: Renee Gray
    Phone: (906) 630-9282
    Email: ragray1967@gmail.com
Lake Superior State Univ
    Program Director: Kevin Mohar
    Phone: (906) 440-4928
    Email: kmohar@lssu.edu
    Email: https://www.lssu.edu/
 


Clinton County
EMS Education Programs:
Clinton Area Ambulance Service Authority
    Program Director: Lynn Weber
    Phone: (517) 719-8090
    Email: director@clintonambulance.com
    Website: www.clintonambulance.com
DeWitt Charter Township
    Program Director: Don Fox
    Phone: (517) 449-9201
    Email: foxdon1202@hotmail.com
 


Crawford County
EMS Education Programs:
Frederic Township Fire Department
    Program Director: Dana Swander
    Phone: (989) 348-8190
    Email: danaswander@gmail.com
Kirtland Community College
    Program Director: Joe Rubino
    Phone: (989) 281-2147
    Email: joe.rubino@kirtland.edu
    Website: www.kirtland.edu/programs-we-offer/emergency-medical-services-degrees
 


Delta County
EMS Education Program:
Bay de Noc Community College
    Program Director: Laverne Smith
    Phone: (906) 217-4226
    Email: Laverne.Smith@baycollege.edu
    Website: http://www.baycollege.edu
 


Dickinson County
EMS Education Program:
Integrity Care EMS Education Center
    Program Director: Lisa Friedenstab
    Phone: (906) 367-0867
    Email: mediclaf8@yahoo.com
    Website: https://www.facebook.com/Integrity-CARE-EMS-211671429249130/
 


Eaton County
EMS Education Programs:
Grand Ledge Area Emergency Services Authority
    Phone: (517) 627-1157
Hayes Green Beach Hospital
    Program Director: Cody Lewis
    Phone: (517) 541-6055
    Email: clewis@hgbhealth.com
Windsor Township Emergency Services
    Program Director: Lincoln Burk
    Phone: (517) 490-1435
    Email: medic.reedy@sbcglobal.net
    Website: https://www.windsortownship.com/emergency-services/
 


Emmet County
EMS Education Programs:
Emmet County EMS
    Sponsor Representative: Larry Hansen
    Phone: (231) 776-1001
    Email: lhansen@emmetcounty.org
    Website: https://www.emmetcountyems.org
North Central Michigan College
    Program Director: James Cousino
    Phone: (231) 348-6660
    Email: jcousino@ncmich.edu
    Website: https://www.ncmich.edu/
 
Northern Cairn, LLC
    Program Director: Brian Patten
    Phone: (206) 686-4878
    Website: www.northerncairn.com
 


Genesee County
EMS Education Programs:
Flint Fire Department
    Program Director: Carrie Edwards-Clemons
    Phone: (810)-762-7336
    Email: cedwards-clemons@cityofflint.com
Genesee Intermediate School District
    Program Director: Gary Denman
    Phone: (810) 591-3332
    Email: gdenman@geneseeisd.org
    Website: www.geneseeisd.org/gci
Genesys Regional Medical Center
    Program Director: Ron Green
    Phone: (810) 606-7763
    Email: ron.green@escension.org
    Website: www.genesys.org/ems
McLaren Regional Medical Center
    Program Director: Eric Imeson
    Phone: (810) 342-2257
    Alt. Phone: (810) 422-4482
    Email: Eric.Imeson@mclaren.org
    Website: http://www.mclaren.org/flint/ems-services.aspx
Mott Community College
    Sponsor Representative: Lourdes (Low) White
    Phone: (810) 232-2879
    Alt. Phone: (810) 577-7353
    Email: Lourdes.white@mcc.edu
    Website: https://www.mcc.edu
Patriot Ambulance Service
    Program Director: Sara Dubey
    Phone: (810) 742-5391
    Email: sdubey@patriotambulance.net
    Website: http://patriotambulance.net/
STAT EMS, Inc.
    Sponsor Representative: Joseph Karlichek
    Phone: (810) 238-7672 ext. 215
    Alt. Contact: Tiffani Cookingham
    Phone: (810) 238-7672 ext. 224
    Website: www.statems.net
Swartz Ambulance Service
    Program Director: Joe Hatfield
    Phone: 810-239-2103
    Email: jhatfield@swartzambulance.com
    Website: http://swartzambulance.com/
 


Grand Traverse County
EMS Education Programs:
Munson Medical Center
    Program Director: William Brodin
    Phone: (231) 935-7844
    Email: wbrodin@mhc.net
    Website: munsonhealthcare.org/emsed
Northwestern Michigan College
    Sponsor Representative: Laura Schmidt
    Phone: (231) 995-1245
    Email: lschmidt@nmc.edu
    Website: https://www.nmc.edu/
 


Hillsdale County
EMS Education Programs:
Moscow Township Fire Department
 
Reading Emergency Unit Regional Education Academy
    Program Director: Lyn LaCourse
    Phone: (517) 283-2856 ext. 30
    Email: lynl@readingemergency.com
Somerset Township Fire & EMS
    Sponsor Representative: Scott Friess
    Phone: (517)-688-4406
    Website: http://somersettownship.org/PublicSafety/FireDepartment.aspx
 


Ingham County
EMS Education Programs:
Emergency Response Solutions, Inc.
    Program Director: Aljan DeWaele
    Phone: (517) 441-1576
    Email: business.office@ersinc-us.com
    Website: www.ersinc-us.com
Lansing Community College
    Program Director: Marvin Helmker
    Phone: (517) 483-1530
    Email: helmkem@star.lcc.edu
    Website: https://www.lcc.edu/hhs/programs/ems/#view1
Northeast Ingham Emergency Service Authority
    Program Director: Michael Yanz
    Phone: (517) 655-3384
    Email: director@niesa.org
 


Ionia County
EMS Education Program:
Portland Area Ambulance
    Program Director: Brad Chartrand
    Phone: (517)-647-4111
    Email: bradchartrand@portland-michigan.org
    Website: https://www.portland-michigan.org/149/Ambulance-Department
 


Jackson County
EMS Education Programs:
Dorsey Emergency Medical Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Ken Hamilton
    Phone: (734) 753-9991

    Program Director: Kevin Brookshire Jr.

    Email: KBrookshirejr@Dorsey.Edu
    Website:
https://www.dorsey.edu/dema

Henrietta Twp FD
    Program Director: Deborah Grajewski
    Phone: (517) 740-7736
    Email: grajewskidebbie@gmail.com
    Website: https://www.facebook.com/Henrietta-Township-Fire-Department-279792898797259/
Jackson Area Career Center
    Sponsor Representative: Jason Morin
    Phone: (517) 768-5276
    Email: jason.morin@icisd.org
    Website: https://www.jcisd.org/jacksonacc
Jackson College
    Program Director: Becky Nicholson
    Phone: (517) 768-7007
    Email: NicholsRebeccaL@jccmi.edu
    Email: https://www.jccmi.edu/
 


Kalamazoo County
EMS Education Program:
Kalamazoo Department of Public Safety
    Program Director: Steven Luthy
    Phone: (269) 337-8347
    Email: luthys@kalamazoocity.org
    Website: https://kalamazoopublicsafety.org/
Kalamazoo Valley Community College
    Program Director: Daniel Benard
    Phone: (269) 488-4291
    Email: dbenard@kvcc.edu
    Website: https://www.kvcc.edu/programs/health_careers/
Portage Fire Department
    Program Director: Stacy French
    Phone: (269) 329-4482
    Email: frenchs@portagemi.gov
 


Kalkaska County
EMS Education Program:
Kalkaska Memorial Health Center
    Program Director: William Brodin
    Phone: (231) 330-1574
 


Kent County
EMS Education Programs:
AMR - West Michigan
    Operations Supervisor: Luke Aurner
    Phone: (616) 482-6638
    Email: Luke.Aurner@amr.net
    Website: https://www.amr.net/careers-training
City of Walker
    Program Director: Edward Braman
    Phone: (616) 293-8968
    Email: edbraman@yahoo.com
Grattan Township Fire Department
    Program Director: George Smith III
    Phone: (616) 745-0456
    Email: grattan09@gmail.com
Great Lakes EMS Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Melissa Huisman
    Phone: (616) 459-1736
    Website: http://greatlakesems.com/

Life EMS

Program Director: Tony Sorensen

Phone: (616) 242-8809

Email: tsorensen@lifeems.com

 


Lapeer County
EMS Education Programs:
Lapeer County EMS
    Program Director: Paul Axon
    Phone: (810) 664-2927
    Email: paulmedic5@hotmail.com
    Website: www.lcems.org
Lapeer Education/Tech. Center
    Program Director: Donald Hammond
    Phone: (810) 664-1124
    Email: dhammond@LapeerISD.org
 


Lenawee County
EMS Education Programs:
Addison Fire & EMS
    Program Director: Jason Hallenbeck
    Phone: (517) 605-6729
    Email: hallenbeckjason@gmail.com
Hudson Area Ambulance
    Sponsor Representative: Wes Sutton
    Phone: (517) 448-8001
    Website: http://www.hudsonareaambulance.com/
Lenawee ISD Vo-Technical Center
    Program Director: Tom Ayers
    Phone: (517) 263-2108 Ext. 2249
    Email: Tom.Ayers@lisd.us
    Website: http://www.lisdtechcenter.com/instructional-programs/emergency-medical-technician/
Madison Township Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Ryan Rank
    Phone: (517) 265-6560
    Program Director: Stacy Robinson
    Phone: (517) 265-6560
    Email: srobinson@madisontwp.com
    Website: http://www.madisontwp.com/departments/fire-department
 


Livingston County
EMS Education Programs:
Brighton Area Fire Department
    Program Director: Ann Campbell
    Phone: (810) 299-0026
    Email: acampbell@brightonareafire.com
Livingston County EMS
    Sponsor Representative: Kevin Wilkinson
    Phone: (517) 546-6220
    Program Director: Joseph Hahn
    Phone: (517) 546-6220
    Email: jhahn@livgov.com
    Website: https://www.livgov.com/ems
 


Luce County
EMS Education Program:
Luce County Ambulance Service
    Sponsor Representative: Aimee Harju
    Phone: (906) 293-8871
 


Mackinac County
EMS Education Program:
Portage Township FD
    Program Director: Shelly Reeves
    Phone: (906) 287-0536
    Email: mamamedicic@yahoo.com
 


Macomb County
EMS Education Programs:
Center Line Public Schools
    Program Director: Dave Watts
    Phone: (586) 510-2100
    Email: wattsd@clps.org
Macomb Community College
    Program Director: Dan Media
    Phone: (586) 286-2069
    Email: mediad@macomb.edu
    Website: https://www.macomb.edu/community/public-service-institute/emergency-medical-services/index.html
Medstar Medical Education
    Program Director: Allison Billiti
    Phone: (586) 463-5125
    Email: abiliti@medstarambulance.org
    Website: http://medstarambulance.org/
Richmond Lenox EMS
    Program Director: Sara Glanville
    Phone: (586) 727-2184
    Email: sglanville@rlems.org
Romeo High School
    Program Director: Sarah Pile
    Phone: (586) 615-9150
    Alt. Phone: (586) 752-0300
    Email: sarah.pile@romeok12.org
    Website: http://www.romeok12.org/
Superior Ambulance Service
    Program Director: Jonathan Hockman
    Phone: (313) 505-1641
    Email: jhockman@superiorambulance.com
Universal Macomb Ambulance Service
    Program Director: Steve Sherrard
    Phone: (586) 764-1258
    Email: ssherrard@universalmacomb.com
    Website: http://www.universalmacomb.com/
 


Manistee County
EMS Education Program:
Filer Township EMS Academy
    Program Director: James Henderson
    Phone: (231) 299-5886
 


Mason County
EMS Education Program:
Pere Marquette Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Ross Kissel
    Phone: (231) 845-9086
    Website: http://www.pmtwp.org/township_board/departments/township_board/fire_department/index.php
 


Mecosta County
EMS Education Programs:
Mecosta County EMS
    Education Coordinator: Jenny Edstrom
    Phone: (231) 796-2626
Mecosta-Osceola Career Center
    Program Director: Michael Harvell Jr.
    Phone: (231) 796-5805
    Email: mharvell@moisd.org
    Website: meceolatech.org
 


Midland County
EMS Education Programs:
MidMichigan Medical Center - Midland
    Program Director: Scott Schaffer
    Phone: (989) 633-1318
    Email: scott.schaffer@midmichigan.org
Northern Bay Ambulance
    Program Director: Robert Loiselle
    Phone: (989) 879-2220
    Email: Northernbayambulance@hotmail.com
 


Monroe County
EMS Education Programs:
Bedford Township Fire Department
    Program Director: Adam Massingill
    Phone: (419) 460-2166
    Email: amassingill@bedfordmi.org

ffffcc

Dundee Township Fire Department
 
Monroe Township Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Larry Merkle
    Phone: (734) 241-6061
    Email: chief@monroechartertownship.org
    Website: http://monroechartertownship.org/sample-page/fire-department/
 


Montcalm County
EMS Education Program:
Montcalm County Emergency Services
    Program Director: Eric J. Smith
    Email: esmith@co.montcalm.mi.us
 


Montmorency County
EMS Education Program:
Hillman Fire Department
    Program Director: Kellie Lis
    Phone: (989) 742-3221
    Email: lis.kellie@gmail.com
 


Muskegon County
EMS Education Programs:
Professional Med Team
    Program Director: Anthony Pantaleo
    Phone: (231) 720-1804
    Email: apantaleo@promed.org
    Website: www.promed.org/employment
    Website: www.mercyhealth.com/careers
White Lake Ambulance Authority
    Sponsor Representative: Jonathon Degen
    Phone: (231) 894-4306
 


Oakland County
EMS Education Programs:
Addison Township FD

    Program Director: Robert Fitzpatrick
    Phone: (248) 431-7295
    Email: rfitzpatrick.atfd@gmail.com

Dorsey Emergency Medical Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Ken Hamilton
    Phone: (734) 753-9991

    Program Director: Kevin Brookshire Jr.

    Email: KBrookshirejr@Dorsey.Edu
    Website:
https://www.dorsey.edu/dema

Life Support Training Inst
    Sponsor Representative: Catherine Barrett
    Phone: (734) 658-1710
    Program Director: Therle Dregansky
    Phone: (248) 304-6035
    Email: therle.dregansky@beaumont.org
    Website: https://www.lifesupporttraining.org/
Oakland Community College
    Program Director: Denise Martin
    Phone: (248) 232-4232
    Email: dsmartin@oaklandcc.edu
Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southwest
    Program Director: Michelle Prykucki
    Phone: (248) 668-5626
    Email: michelle.prykucki@oakland.k12.mi.us
    Website: https://oakland.k12.mi.us/Contact/Pages/Oakland-Schools-Technical-Campus-Southwest.aspx
Orion Township Fire Department
    Program Director: Chris LaGerould
    Phone: (248) 391-0304 ext. 2002
STAR EMS
    Program Director: Chris Haney
    Phone: (248) 481-5001
    Email: chaney@starems.com
    Website: https://www.starems.com/
Superior Medical Education
    Program Director: Norman Fabian
    Phone: (248) 220-5924
    Email: nfabian@dorsey.edu
    Website: https://superiormedicaleducation.com/
Waterford EMS Academy
    Program Director: Jim Cooper
    Phone: (248) 618-7569
    Email: jcooper@twp.waterford.mi.us
    Website: www.waterfordems.com
 


Oceana County
EMS Education Program:
Oceana County EMS
    Program Director: Daniel Yost
    Phone: (231) 638-3369
    Email: medicyost@hotmail.com
    Website: http://oceanaems.com/
 


Ogemaw County
EMS Education Program:
Ogemaw County EMS Authority
    Program Director: Mike Bowers
    Phone: (989) 701-5126
    Alt. Phone: (989) 345-4503
 


Osceola County
EMS Education Programs:
Osceola County EMS
    Sponsor Representative: Jeremy Beebe
    Phone: (231)-832-6152
Tustin Area Fire Department
    Program Director: Lowell Brown
    Phone: (231) 920-0247
    Email: Tustinfdtraining@att.net
 


Oscoda County
EMS Education Program:
Oscoda County EMS
    Program Director: Brian Welch
    Email: brian.welch@kirtland.edu
    Website: https://www.kirtland.edu/programs-we-offer/emergency-medical-services-degrees
 


Otsego County
EMS Education Program:
Dorsey Emergency Medical Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Ken Hamilton
    Phone: (734) 753-9991

    Program Director: Kevin Brookshire Jr.

    Email: KBrookshirejr@Dorsey.Edu
    Website:
https://www.dorsey.edu/dema

Otsego County EMS
    Sponsor Representative: Jon Deming
    Phone: (989) 732-9085
    Email: jon@ocems.com
    Website: http://www.ocems.com/
 


Ottawa County
EMS Education Programs:
Careerline Tech Center
    Program Director: Kim Schrader
    Email: kschrade@oaisd.org
    Website: http://www.oaisd.org/ctc/studentservices/
Holland Township Fire Department
    Sponsor Representative: Jim Kohsel
    Phone: (616) 437-1082
    Website: http://www.hct.holland.mi.us/departments/fire/
Spring Lake Twp. Fire/Muskegon County Chiefs Consortium
    Program Director: Brian Michelli
    Phone: (231) 557-0295
    Email: brian.michelli@med911.net
 


Presque Isle County
EMS Education Program:
Case Township
 
 


Roscommon County
EMS Education Program:
Denton Township EMS Education
    Program Director: Rick Dupon
    Phone: (989) 366-8083
    Email: chief@dentonems.org
 


Saginaw County
EMS Education Programs:
Bridgeport Township Fire Department
 
Mobile Medical Response
    Program Director: Ken White
    Phone: (989) 399-3693
    Email: kwhite@mobilemedical.org
    Website: https://www.mobilemedical.org/
 


Sanilac County
EMS Education Programs:
Croswell EMS Education
    Program Director: Jamie Hill
    Phone: (810) 679-4224
    Email: jhill@croswell.us
Sanilac Medical Services, Inc.
    Sponsor Representative: Lisa Stone
    Phone: (810) 648-3092
    Website: http://www.sanilacmca.org/
 


Schoolcraft County
EMS Education Program:
Schoolcraft Memorial Hospital
    Program Director: Edward Unger
    Phone: (906) 341-1880
    Email: eunger@scmh.org
 


Shiawassee County
EMS Education Programs:
LSW Emergency Services
    Sponsor Representative: Larry Sparkes
    Phone: (517) 651-2638
Twin Township Ambulance
    Program Director: Adam Mazur-Baker
    Phone: (810) 634-1001 ext. 1
    Email: a.mazurbaker@twinems.org
 


St. Clair County
EMS Education Programs:
St. Clair Community College
    Program Director: Roger McClelland
    Phone: (810) 989-5714
    Email: rtmcClelland@SC4.edu
    Website: https://www.sc4.edu/
Tri-Hospital EMS
    Program Director: Brandon Fey
    Phone: (810) 985-9876 ext. 3
    Email: brfey@thems.org
    Website: http://www.thems.org/
 


St. Joseph County
EMS Education Program:
Glen Oaks Community College
    Sponsor Representative: Dr. David Devier
    Phone: (269) 467-4221
 


Van Buren County
EMS Education Programs:
Mattawan Emergency Response Team
    Sponsor Representative: Terron McLean
    Phone: (269) 668-3122
    Program Director: Jason Brooks
    Phone: (517) 416-0807
    Email: jbrooks@michianahealthcare.com
VanBuren Intermediate School District
 
 


Washtenaw County
EMS Education Program:
Huron Valley Ambulance Center for EMS Education
    Program Director: Shaun Pochik
    Phone: (734) 477-6731
    Email: spochik@emergenthealth.org
    Website: http://www.emergenthealth.org/ems-education
 


Wayne County
EMS Education Programs:
Detroit Fire Department
    Program Director: Alfie Green
    Phone: (313) 237-2775
    Email: greenal@detroitmi.gov
    Website: https://www.michigan.gov/lara/0,4601,7-154-42271_42325---,00.html

 

Dorsey Emergency Medical Academy

    Sponsor Representative: Ken Hamilton
    Phone: (734) 753-9991

    Program Director: Kevin Brookshire Jr.

    Email: KBrookshirejr@Dorsey.Edu
    Website:
https://www.dorsey.edu/dema

Emergency Medical Training Center, LLC
    Program Director: James Bishop
    Phone: (734) 765-7097
    Email: jbishop.emtc@gmail.com
    Website: http://emergencymedicaltrainingcenter.com/
Henry Ford College
    Sponsor Representative: Susan Shunkwiler
    Phone: (313) 845-9877
    Program Director: Shannon Bruley
    Phone: (313) 317-6582
    Email: sbruley@hfcc.edu
    Website: www.hfcc.edu
Rapid Response EMS, LLC
    Sponsor Representative: Tommy Widmer
    Phone: (313) 817-6000
    Program Director: Joe Hurlburt
    Phone: (313) 817-6000
    Website: www.rrems.com
Schoolcraft College-Radcliff
    Program Director: Tom Worthington
    Phone: (734) 462-4786
    Email: tworthin@schoolcraft.edu
    Website: http://www.schoolcraft.edu/
Wayne County Community College District
    Program Director: Andy Steeby
    Phone: (734) 374-3213
    Email: asteeby1@wcccd.edu
    Alt. Email: mipse@wcccd.edu
    Website: http://www.wcccd.edu/
 


Wexford County
EMS Education Program:
Agape Health Care Schools