Executive Order 2020-07 FAQs [No longer effective]

The most up-to-date guidance on these and other mitigation strategies is available at Michigan.gov/Coronavirus.
This matter is rapidly evolving and MDHHS may provide updated guidance.

 

Executive Order, No. 2020-7:

Temporary Restrictions on entry into health care facilities, residential care facilities, congregate facilities, and juvenile justice facilities

 

Q: Are physician-owned medical practices subject to Executive Order 2020-7?

A: Any place that offers healthcare services is considered a healthcare facility and is subject to Executive Order 2020-07.

 

Q: Are home health workers subject to Executive Order 2020-7?

A: If a home health worker is necessary for “the provision of medical care or the support of activities of daily living,” and is seeking entry into a health care facility, residential care facility, congregate facility, or a juvenile justice facility, then they may enter the facility as long as they have a health evaluation completed upon entry as provided in the Executive Order.

Otherwise, if a home health care worker is seeking entry into a home for the purposes of medical treatment, they would not be subject to this executive order.

 

Q: What does “in contact with” mean for health care workers who are treating COVID-19+ patients?

A: Contact for the purposes of healthcare exposures is defined as follows: a) being within approximately 6 feet (2 meters), of a person with COVID-19 for a prolonged period of time (such as caring for or visiting the patient; or sitting within 6 feet of the patient in a healthcare waiting area or room); or b) having unprotected direct contact with infectious secretions or excretions of the patient (e.g., being coughed on, touching used tissues with a bare hand).

 

Q: Can the partner and or doula of a laboring mother be allowed to accompany her during admission for labor and for a period after birth, so long as that individual successfully passes the health evaluation?

A: Yes, labor qualifies as an exigent circumstance under this order. Therefore, a partner and doula may accompany a laboring mother, if they pass the health evaluation required by section 2.

 

Q: Does this executive order apply to medical and nursing students?

A: They are not prohibited from entry under section (1) of this order but are subject to the requirements of section (2).

 

Q: What are residential facilities for the purposes of Executive Order 2020-7?

A: Homes for the aged, nursing homes, adult foster care, hospice, substance abuse disorder residential facilities, independent living facilities, and assisted living facilities are all subject to this Executive Order.