Executive Order 2020-09 FAQs

The most up-to-date guidance on these and other mitigation strategies is available at Michigan.gov/Coronavirus.
This matter is rapidly evolving and MDHHS may provide updated guidance.

 

Executive Order, No. 2020-9:

Temporary restrictions on the use of places of public accommodation

 

Q: Whether Executive Order 2020-9 applies to cigar bars and hookah lounges such that they cannot permit on-site consumption of tobacco products by patrons

A: The Executive Order specifically prohibits on-site consumption at hookah bars, cigar bars, and vaping lounges per section 1(c).

 

Q: Does this Executive Order prohibit drive-in movie theatres from being open?

A: The Executive Order prohibits all theatres from being open, including drive-in movie theatres.

 

Q: Are all libraries closed?

A: All libraries are closed including college and university libraries.

 

Q: Do funeral homes have to close?

A: No. Funeral homes are not covered under this Executive Order.

 

Q: Does this Executive Order apply to salons (hair and/or nails) or barber shops?  

A: At this time, hair and/or nail salons and barber shops are not included in the prohibitions of this Executive Order. Although spas are included, salons attached to spas are permitted to stay open.

 

Q: Can golf courses and clubs remain open?

A: Golf courses are allowed to stay open for play. Indoor facilities like clubhouses or restaurants must close for on-premises consumption, but may continue to offer food and beverage through walk-up service and other means expressly permitted by the Executive Order.

 

Q: Can gyms that offer service by private appointment remain open?

A: All gyms are included in the definition of public accommodation under this Executive Order and are closed to ingress, egress, use, and occupancy by members of the public, including for private appointments.

 

Q: Are transit employees, first responders, mail carriers, and sanitation workers considered members of the public under Executive Order 2020-09?

A: For purposes of Executive Order 2020-9, transit employees, police officers, fire fighters, emergency medical technicians, mail carriers, and sanitation workers entering an open place of public accommodation are not “members of the public” if they are on duty and entering solely for the purpose of using restroom facilities.