Executive Order 2020-40 FAQs (No longer effective)

The most up-to-date guidance on these and other mitigation strategies is available at Michigan.gov/Coronavirus.
This matter is rapidly evolving and MDHHS may provide updated guidance.

 

Executive Order 2020-40

Temporary relief from certain credentialing requirements for motor carriers transporting essential supplies, equipment, and persons

 

Q: Does the order waive credentialing requirements for Michigan-based motor carriers operating in other states or IFTA jurisdictions?

A: No.  The motor carrier credentialing requirements imposed by other IFTA jurisdictions are not affected by this order.  Therefore, Michigan-based interstate motor carriers traveling outside of Michigan must follow the laws, regulations, and administrative requirements of the IFTA jurisdictions in which they travel.  Michigan-based interstate motor carriers seeking information on similar waivers granted by other IFTA jurisdictions are encouraged to visit the following website:   https://www.iftach.org/bulletins/Covid-19.php.

 

Q: Does this order allow a motor carrier to operate unsafe vehicles on Michigan roads?

A: No.  This order does not suspend any section of the Michigan vehicle code, Motor Carrier Act, or any other laws or rules regarding motor vehicles including registration, weight limitations, or insurance.

 

Q: Does this order allow a motor carrier to ignore laws and rules requiring safe working conditions for commercial truck drivers?

A: No.  This order does not suspend any section of the Michigan occupational safety and health act or any other laws or rules that govern worker safety and working conditions.

 

Q: Does this order allow a motor carrier to employ unlicensed drivers to operate motor vehicles on Michigan roads?

A: No. This order does not suspend any section of the Michigan vehicle code or any other laws or rules governing commercial driver licenses.

 

Q: Does this order allow a motor carrier to operate in Michigan without paying tax on motor fuel or other road taxes applicable to motor carriers?

A: No.  Paragraph 6 of the order explicitly provides that this order does not suspend any laws relating to the reporting or payment of taxes, imposed under the MCTFA or IFTA, or any other state laws or regulations applicable to motor carriers. The licensing, decal, and trip permit requirements that this order suspends are only tools that Treasury uses to aid in collecting taxes owed by motor carriers.  The tax obligations of motor carriers that are administered by Treasury are unaffected and remain in place.