Executive Order 2020-110 FAQs (No longer effective)

The most up-to-date guidance on these and other mitigation strategies is available at Michigan.gov/Coronavirus.
This matter is rapidly evolving and MDHHS may provide updated guidance.

Executive Order, 2020-110
Temporary restrictions on certain events, gatherings, and businesses - Rescission of Executive Orders 2020-69 and 2020-96

Q: Do the limitations on the number of people at indoor gatherings or events apply to voting activities (e.g., at school cafeterias that are used as polling places or to count ballots)?

A. No. The gathering and event limitations in Executive Order 2020-110 and Executive Order 2020-115 do not apply to voters coming together to cast their individual vote or to poll workers coming together, as necessary, to count votes. Polling places should take steps, however, to enable voters and poll workers to remain six feet from one another at all times.

 
Q: What are the guest limits for weddings, receptions, or other social events held at a restaurant/banquet hall?
 
A: These events are subject to the limitations in sections 5 and 6 of Executive Order 2020-110, if the event takes place in Region 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 7.  Accordingly, if the event is outdoors and among people not part of the same household, it may not exceed 100 people; if the event is indoors and among people not part of the same household, it may not exceed 10 people.  In all cases, people not part of the same household must maintain six feet of distance from one another during the event.
 
If the event takes place in Region 6 or 8, the event is subject to the limitations of section 7(a) of Executive Order 2020-115.  Accordingly, if the event is outdoors and among people not part of the same household, it may not exceed 250 people; if the event is indoors and among people not part of the same household, it may not exceed 50 people.  In all cases, people not part of the same household must maintain six feet of distance from one another during the event.
 
The separate capacity limits applicable to restaurants, food courts, cafes, coffeehouses, bars, taverns, brew pubs, breweries, microbreweries, distilleries, wineries, tasting rooms, special licensees, clubs, and like places do not allow for larger social gatherings or events to take place by reason of the fact that they are held at such venues. A central risk of a large social gathering or event is that the people who have congregated for that gathering or event will interact with one another over a long period of time. That same level of risk is not present among people who happen to be in the same establishment and are seated at different tables.
 

Q: Are funerals allowed under Executive Order 2020-110?

A: Yes. Under the order people may leave their home to attend a funeral, provided that no more than 10 people are in attendance, this applies to all indoor funeral-related activities. Any outdoor funeral-related activities are permitted so long as people maintain six feet of distance from one another and the assemblage consists of no more than 100 people. 

 

Q: Can law firms, attorney offices and legal aid clinics continue in-person activities or remote activities on legal matters within a law office? 

A: Yes. However, consistent with section 2 of the order, any work that is capable of being performed remotely (i.e., without the worker leaving his or her home or place of residence) must be performed remotely. To the extent any business or operation requires its employees to leave their home or place of residence for work is subject to the rules on workplace safeguards in Executive Order 2020-97 or any order that may follow from it.

 

Q: Are pet-groomers permitted to resume operations?

A: Yes. Pet-groomers will be allowed to resume operations on June 4,  subject to workplace standards described in Executive Order 2020-97 or any order that may follow from it.

 

Q: Does Executive Order 2020-110 prohibit persons from engaging in outdoor activities that are protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution? 

A: No. Persons may engage in expressive activities protected by the First Amendment within the State of Michigan, but must adhere to social distancing measures recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, including remaining at least six feet from people from outside the person’s household. 

 

Q: Does traveling to and attending a religious service in a parking lot of a place of religious worship with congregants remaining in their own vehicles constitute an activity subject to penalty under section 20 of the order?

 A: No.

 

Q: How does this order impact custody agreements / how does this order impact parents’ visits with their children placed in foster care?

A: Executive Order 2020-110 has no impact on custody agreements nor does it impact visitation rights of children placed in foster care.

 

Q: Does Executive Order 2020-110 restrict the exercise of tribal treaty rights?

 A: No. Executive Order 2020-96  does not restrict activities by tribal members to exercise their federal treaty rights within the boundaries of their treaty territory (also known as “ceded territory”). These activities may be subject to restrictions imposed by tribal authorities.